Privacy Policy

(updated 13 March 2019)

Welcome to Naturally Safe Cosmetics. If you're reading this, it means you're interested to learn how we process your personal data and how we protect your privacy.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the APPs may be obtained from the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at https://www.oaic.gov.au/

Essential information we collect

In operating this store, it is essential for us to capture some information about your device, such as your IP address and information related to your visit when you browse our store. This information might include, for example, a time stamp, the last page or product you visited, the indication that you logged in. We capture this type of information in order to:

  • remember who you are after you log in so that you do not need to authenticate at each click
  • monitor if our website is running with the high performance we are dedicated to providing
  • allow you to browse between products without having to start back from the home page at each click
  • remember if you put something in your shopping cart before you decide to checkout
  • control that your data is processed securely

We call the type of information mentioned above 'essential information' and we collect it through the use of cookies. Cookies are small text files that most websites use. A website places cookies in the web browser and then reads the information collected through the cookies every time the user performs an action. Our website uses cookies. Without enabling this mechanism and this kind of cookies (first-party cookies), we could not provide you with the smooth experience that you expect while you are navigating our online store.

Order information you expressly provide

If you buy something from our store, we will need more specific information about you. To fully process your order and ship the merchandise you selected, we need your personal data such as your first and last name, your email address, your contact phone number and, of course, your shipping and billing address. We also use your contact and order information to send you communication related to the processing of your order. We will ask you to provide this information in our 'checkout page' before allowing you to finalise your purchase with the payment.

Accounts

You can sign up for an account if you’d like. This makes us happy because it confirms your interest in our store. It should also make you happy because we will remember your information and, when you decide to buy our products, you do not have to provide all of your information over again - you simply need to log in. If you wish to delete your account at any time, just connect with us at the contact details at the bottom of the page. We may require identification before we can provide details of your personal information or delete your account.

Partial Purchases

If you have started to buy one of our products, but have not completed the purchase, you may have provided partial information, such as your email. In that case, we might send you an email to remind you about your interest. If you are not comfortable in receiving further emails of this kind, you may opt-out of these types of emails by clicking 'unsubscribe from this list' at the bottom of the email.

Reviews

If you have completed a purchase, we will send you an email to ask you to review the product you bought. We want to be sure that whether you love your purchase or have a complaint, you can share your opinion with other customers. If you do not wish to receive further emails of this kind, you may opt-out of this type of email by clicking ‘unsubscribe from future emails like this’ at the bottom of the email.

Personalisation

We also use some specific information related to your visit, such as the time stamp of your visit, the page or the product you viewed, where you are coming from (if you came to our store because you clicked on an advertisement or you just opened our direct link). This is very similar to the 'essential information', but we use it to provide you with a personalised experience. The information on your visit provides us with insights on your interests and allows us to send you relevant communications. We capture this information through cookies.

How do we process your information?

We use an external provider to run our store, BigCommerce. BigCommerce is based in the US and is a participant in the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework and committed to providing best-in-class service and data protection. You can check its participation in the Privacy Shield here on the official site of The International Trade Administration (ITA), U.S. Department of Commerce.

Through BigCommerce, we also use other, highly specialised external providers to provide the most competitive services. For example:

  • Payment: Our store is PCI-DSS compliant (a very strict industry standard with requirements for the security of credit card information) and we only use accredited companies to process your credit card information. Credit card payments are currently processed through Braintree. Credit card details entered at checkout are not visible to us. You can view the Braintree Privacy Policy here. PayPal payments are processed through PayPal. You can view the PayPal Privacy Policy here. Afterpay payments are processed through Afterpay. You can view the Afterpay Privacy Policy here.
  • Shipping: We may integrate with a number of shipping companies to fulfil your orders. Our current shipping provider is Australia Post. You can view the Australia Post Privacy Policy here.
  • Newsletters/emails: We use MailChimp - a marketing automation platform that helps us share email and ad campaigns with customers and other interested parties. You can view the MailChimp Privacy Policy here.
  • Business Account keeping: Our store is integrated with our accounts software provider – Xero. You can view the Xero Privacy Policy here.

Partnering with highly specialised external companies allows us to focus on what we do best: selling great products.

Other Service Providers

Google Analytics – our website uses GoogleAnalytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google’s servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use the data provided by Google Analytics to help us understand our website traffic, including number of visitors, the channels via which they come to visit our website, the time of day these visits take place, pages accessed, duration of visits, number of orders placed, revenue, etc. Google Analytics can also provide tracking information needed to implement advertising campaigns through Google Ads (formerly Google Adwords).

Google Ads is another Google service used by us. It is an online advertising platform which we can use to display brief advertisements, service offerings, product listings. Google Ads also provides us with data relating to web users interaction with our ads, website visits and buyer activity.

You can view Google’s Privacy Policy here.

Justuno

Justuno is a comprehensive suite of integrated marketing tools, including lead capture and messaging pop-ups and banners. Some of these website promotions require you to enter your email address in order to access a discount or other promotion. You can view the Justuno Privacy policy here.

Lucky Orange

We use the Lucky Orange App on our website for the following purposes:

  • to provide us with a Live Chat facility to assist customers visiting our website in real time, along with the ability for customers to leave a message if the Live Chat facility is offline
  • to obtain real-time analytics and up-time monitoring for the purpose of improving website user experience and identifying and troubleshooting website errors 

The Lucky Orange may record mouse clicks, mouse movements and scrolling activity. Credit card details entered at checkout are NOT visible via the App. You can OPT OUT of tracking by the Lucky Orange App through the Lucky Orange data privacy management tool: https://www.luckyorange.com/privacy.php .

Other uses of personal data

Your personal data may also be disclosed to third parties where:

  • you consent to the use or disclosure
  • required by law or court order

How can you control your personal data?

If you are one of our customers who is in the EU, and we are specifically selling our products to the Member State where you are located, you have specific rights relating to consent, transparency, correction, erasure, data portability and automated processing. If you cannot exercise your choice on your account page or if you do not have an account with us, please reach out to us, at the contact details at the bottom of this page. We will be more than happy to help.

How long do we keep your data?

We keep your personal data for as long as you have an account with us. We also keep some data for security investigation. Most importantly, we have specific obligations for fraud detection and tax reasons. Financial records, including records relating to sales, may need to be kept for longer periods of time to comply with the requirements of agencies like the Australian Securities and Investments Commission and the Australian Taxation Office. Therefore, we might need to retain certain data even if you ask to delete it.

Do we have any legal obligations when handling your data?

Many. We might need to share your personal information to comply with applicable legal obligations, for example, where required by law or court order.

Who can you reach out to for privacy matters?

You can contact us via email: info@naturallysafe.com.au or by regular mail. Our mailing address is: Naturally Safe Cosmetics, PO Box 660, Gladesville NSW 1675.

Do you need to lodge a complaint?

If you have any privacy complaint, please contact us by email or post. If you are not satisfied with our response, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at https://www.oaic.gov.au/

Updates

If we update our Privacy Policy to reflect a change or improvement of our services or a new legal obligation, we will publish the new version on this page.